Share free Microsoft 98-366 exam experience and Microsoft 98-366 pdf questions

The latest Microsoft MTA 98-366 pdf questions can help you pass the exam! All problems are corrected! Tell you the 98-366 exam preparation experience, recommend Pass4itsure 98-366 dumps. Because 98-366 dumps pdf is exactly the same as the real Microsoft exam. Practice all 197 questions and answers available in the 98-366 practice pdf. Good luck with the exam.

Microsoft 98-366 questions from Youtbe

Latest Microsoft 98-366 Pdf dumps

[Free PDF] Microsoft 98-366 Pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1u6_kenzXQRNKAWyj34xVi9c71aRIGweS/view?usp=sharing

Practice Microsoft MTA 98-366 questions and answers (q1-q13, free)

QUESTION 1
Which two of the following are connectivity options for wide area networks (WANs)? (Choose two.)
A. Token ring
B. Ethernet
C. Dial-up
D. Leased line
Correct Answer: CD
Token ring and Ethernet are used in LANs.


QUESTION 2
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The loopback address of your computer is “127.0.0.1”.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select \\’No change is needed” if
the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. 10.0.1.1
B. 169.254.0.5
C. 192168.1.1
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: D
127.0.0.1 is the IPv4 loopback address.


QUESTION 3
Which network device interconnects computers in a workgroup, is able to be remotely configured, and provides the best
throughput?
A. Unmanaged switch
B. Hub
C. Router
D. Managed switch
Correct Answer: D
Managed switches ?these switches have one or more methods to modify the operation of the switch. Common
management methods include: a command-line interface (CLI) accessed via serial console, telnet or Secure Shell, an
embedded
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent allowing management from a remote console or management
station, or a web interface for management from a web browser.
Incorrect:
not A: Unmanaged switches are basic plug-and-play switches with no remote configuration, management, or monitoring
options, although many can be locally monitored and configured via LED indicators and DIP switches.
Not B: Hubs cannot be managed.
Not C: Switches are faster than routers.

QUESTION 4
A service that resolves NetBIOS names to IP addresses is:
A. Domain Name Service (DNS).
B. Internet Service Provider (ISP).
C. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).
D. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
Correct Answer: D
Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) is Microsoft\\’s implementation of NetBIOS Name Service (NBNS), a name
server and service for NetBIOS computer names. Effectively, WINS is to NetBIOS names what DNS is to domain
names — a central mapping of host names to network addresses.


QUESTION 5
What is an example of a network device that associates a network address with a port?
A. Switch
B. Router
C. Hub
D. DSL modem
Correct Answer: B
A router is a Layer 3 gateway device, meaning that it connects two or more networks and that the router operates at the
network layer of the OSI model.
Incorrect:
not switch: Any switch that provides this \\’basic\\’ functionality, operates at the 2nd OSI layer also known as the Datalink
Layer. not hub: A network hub, or a repeater, is a simple network device that does not manage any of the traffic coming
through it. Any packet entering a port is flooded out or “repeated” on every other port, except for the port of entry.

QUESTION 6
Which DNS record type specifies the host that is the authority for a given domain?
A. NS
B. MX
C. CNAME
D. SOA
Correct Answer: D
The start of authority (SOA) resource record indicates the name of origin for the zone and contains the name of the
server that is the primary source for information about the zone. It also indicates other basic properties of the zone.


QUESTION 7
Network client computers running Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 are configured to receive IPv4 addresses through
DHCP. The DHCP server fails. For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise,
select No.
Hot Area:

98-366 exam questions-q7

Correct Answer:

98-366 exam questions-q7-2

The IpReleaseAddress and IpRenewAddress functions are used to release and renew the current Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol (DHCP) lease. The IpReleaseAddress function releases an IPv4 address previously obtained
through DHCP. The IpRenewAddress function renews a lease on an IPv4 address previously obtained through DHCP. It
is common to use these two functions together, first releasing the lease with a call to IpReleaseAddress, and then
renewing the lease with a call to the IpRenewAddress function. When a DHCP client has previously obtained a DHCP
lease and IpReleaseAddress is not called before the IpRenewAddress function, the DHCP client request is sent to the
DHCP server that issued the initial DHCP lease. This DHCP server may not available or the DHCP request may fail.
When a host has previously obtained a DHCP lease and IpReleaseAddress is called before the IpRenewAddress
function, the DHCP client first releases the IP address obtained and sends a DHCP client request for a response from
any available DHCP server.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/desktop/IpHlp/managing-dhcp-leases-using-ipreleaseaddressand-iprenewaddress


QUESTION 8
The ipconfig command will:
A. Configure routers
B. Display a client\\’s address
C. Display a client\\’s broadcast mode D. Configure DHCP clients
Correct Answer: B
ipconfig Displays all current TCP/IP network configuration values and refreshes Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) and Domain Name System (DNS) settings. Used without parameters, ipconfig displays the IP address, subnet
mask, and default gateway for all adapters.

QUESTION 9
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
“A/anvirtual private network (VPN)” protects a network\\’s perimeter by monitoring traffic as it enters and leaves.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select \\’No change is needed” if
the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Extranet
B. Firewall
C. Intranet
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: B
A firewall is software or hardware that checks information coming from the Internet or a network, and then either blocks
it or allows it to pass through to your computer, depending on your firewall settings.


QUESTION 10
One reason to replace an unmanaged switch with a managed switch is to:
A. Manage the routing tables.
B. Support multiple VLANS.
C. Reduce collision domains.
D. Route between networks,
Correct Answer: B
A multilayer switch (MLS) is a computer networking device that switches on OSI layer 2 like an ordinary network switch
and provides extra functions on higher OSI layers.
The major difference between the packet switching operation of a router and that of a Layer 3 switch is the physical
implementation. In general-purpose routers, packet switching takes place using software that runs on a microprocessor,
whereas a Layer 3 switch performs this using dedicated application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) hardware.

QUESTION 11
The host name of the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) mail.exchange.corp.nwtraders.com is:
A. corp
B. com
C. nwtraders
D. exchange
E. mail
Correct Answer: E
Hostnames are composed of series of labels concatenated with dots, as are all domain names. For example, let\\’s
break mail.google.com into its component parts:
mail is the host or local hostname; and google.com is the domain or parent domain name. 

QUESTION 12
You are setting up a network computer game.
You need to open up ports on your firewall so your friends can join the network.
Which command displays the ports that your computer is listening for?
A. nslookup
B. nbtstat
C. ping
D. netstat
Correct Answer: D
netstat (network statistics) is a command-line tool that displays network connections for the Transmission Control
Protocol (both incoming and outgoing), routing tables, and a number of network interface (network interface controller
or
software-defined network interface) and network protocol statistics.
Incorrect:
not A: nslookup is used for DNS troubleshooting.
Not B: Nbtstat is designed to help troubleshoot NetBIOS name resolution problems.
Not C: ping is used to troubleshoot network connectivity.


QUESTION 13
Which two are published IEEE 802.11 wireless transmission standards? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1 If
B. 802.11g
C. 802.11k
D. 802.11m
E. 802.11n
Correct Answer: BE
The 802.11 family consists of a series of half-duplex over-the-air modulation techniques that use the same basic
protocol. 802.11-1997 was the first wireless networking standard in the family, but 802.11b was the first widely accepted
one, followed by 802.11a, 802.11g, 802.11n, and 802.11ac.

 

Teaches you the most effective MTA 98-366 exam preparation methods

Pass4itsure is one of the Best Source to Provide the most up-to-date Microsoft MTA 98-366 exam dumps. With our actual 98-366 exam questions PDF, you can rest assured that you will pass your MTA 98-366 exam on your first try. If you do not pass the exam with our updated product, we will not only arrange for you but also save you valuable time.

Pass4itsure Reason for selection

The goal of Pass4itsure is to help more people pass the exam!

Share Pass4itsure Microsoft dumps discount code

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Conclusion:

Pass4itsure Microsoft 98-366 dumps help you pass the exam easily. Prepare from valid exam questions and practice tests. you can get complete Microsoft 98-366 dumps by clicking here.

ps. 2021 Latest Pass4itsure Microsoft 98-366 Dumps PDF Free Share https://drive.google.com/file/d/1u6_kenzXQRNKAWyj34xVi9c71aRIGweS/view?usp=sharing